CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 851119

Mr. Richard H. Simpson
W.G. Carroll & Co., Inc.
185 East Bay Street
Suite 204
P.O. Box 685
Charleston, S.C. 29402

RE: The tariff classification of a tension knob bearing and a mechanical needle bearing from West Germany

Dear Mr. Simpson:

In your letter dated March 29, 1990, on behalf of your client, Comforto, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are part # 97250100000 tension knob bearing and part # 97250150000 mechanical knob bearing to be used as chair parts.

The applicable subheading for the tension knob bearing will be 8482.10.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball bearings, other than radial. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the mechanical roller bearing will be 8482.40.0000, (HTS), which provides for needle roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the tension knob bearing is subject to current antidumping determinations. It is suggested that you contact the local port prior to importation for the applicable dumping margin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport